It's Painful to Say Goodbye

Well, that only applies to things you are really passionate about and have loved and cared for a long time.

I sure won't have problem saying goodbye to anything that caused inconvenience to me, would I?

I'm about to embark on a departure from something very dear to my heart. It hurts me like mad when I made the decision but it's for the greater good. I don't know what lies ahead, but the moment the decision was done, I felt great but sad too.

You know, conflicting emotions?

Zzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzzz

Bla bla bla

I should just be a full time gamer.

Cheers
Robb

Prank Reactions

Now most of us are aware there are a lot of prank videos around. Like what Tim shared the other day on his blog.

In case you missed the video of my colleague Yuen Yee getting pranked by a scary video, here's the video.



Yea.. Yuen Yee has a very good sense of picking up a pillow when she's afraid. LOL.

That kinda prompted me to share this video instead.



This guy just takes the top score for the funniest prank reaction. LOL. Am not gonna spoil it for you because it's only 30 seconds video. You can afford to waste your time watching.

Enjoy!

Cheers
Robb

I Had A Merry Guinness

As usual, I'm catching up with my life on my blog due to the how busy my life was. But the good news is, things are gonna change soon. I want to be able to share what's happening around my life more in my blog. Looking back for the past 1 and a half year archive kinda made me disappointed. Not much has been documented about myself. I am aiming to do better this year. :)

Alright back to Merry Guinness (which was what Guinness tried to get everyone into during Christmas). :D

To be perfectly honest, I'm not really a Christmas person. Well, blame it to my family who don't give two hoots about Christmas and view the celebration as something Christians are trying to get non-Christians to convert. I know, silly right?

But this year, I thought of doing something different. A quiet Christmas dinner with Zach was in my mind. After all, we both work pretty hard and once in awhile, letting some steam off via a nice dinner would certainly help right?

So we went to this new place called Mayfair located at Damansara Perdana. When I enter the place, I knew it was what I was looking for, a nice quiet place for dinner. No, I'm not saying it's dodgy, in fact it's very classy. I was joined by another fellow blogger, Edwin. :D

IMG_2339

Couches and low table for those who prefer them, proper tables and chairs for the others and the amount of decorations kinda give me an 'English' feel. I also spotted that this outlet is a big supporter of Guinness (reason why I come as well).

IMG_2340

Check out the mirror! LOL

I have to be honest, Guinness was not my favorite drink in the past. I remember when I was much younger, probably 15 or something and my dad passed me a Guinness bottle once. I poured it out and drank it. It was super bitter and I loathed it since. However, my fellow friends told me that Guinness that we have today is very much different from before. It's something that I might want to try according to them (they down it like nobody's business). Thus, I had my second Guinness in my life at Mayfair.

IMG_2335

My friends were right! It wasn't what I could remember anymore. Guinness is smooth, tasty and the best of all, it's not gassy like regular beer. I instantly loved it. The price was very affordable too since it was Christmas promotion back then.

Then we ordered some food and I think I learn my lesson today for not being more punctual on blogging about places I dine at, I forgot their names but I do know the key ingredients for the dishes, so do bear with me on this one.

IMG_2349

We started with a Cream of Mushroom soup which was obviously not from the Campbell can. It was rich and creamy and definitely great if you're a fan of authentic mushroom soup. :P

IMG_2348

There were 2 selections of Salad for that evening. Caesar and something different (can't recall the name). We went for the latter as you can see from the image above. It wasn't something that I like but Zach enjoyed it quite well so I guess it was based on preference. :/

IMG_2351

I had Char Grilled Bone in Pork Chop (image above). My verdict? I didn't like it. :( It wasn't tasty enough and it tasted quite bland overall. The roasted apple is definitely not something I'd enjoy as well. Luckily things didn't go downhill from here.

IMG_2353

Zach had Chicken and Mushroom Pie and it was a bomb. Well, that's because it had red wine in its recipe and both Zach and I are big fans of red wine. LOL.

IMG_2355

Edwin had a Linguine Carbornara which was something more familiar. The taste didn't disappoint and the portion is very large for individual serving as well. :D

IMG_2357

We also had a Mixed Sausages Platter (Dynamite Chili, Chorizo, Pork Basic, Smoked Chicken, Potato Salad, Apple Sauce & Mustard) which was filled with awesome happiness (meat meat meat, you know how much I like meat. :D ). The Apple Sauce & Mustard Sauce were superb with the sausages.

The fancy meal came close to RM300 (we were very happy that night, thanks to Guinness, LOL) but the experience dining at Mayfair was awesome. I totally recommend this place if you're into dining at places with a good environment and serve decent food. Do note that the price is slightly above average to compensate for the feel the outlet give out. LOL.

Here are details of Mayfair English Kitchen & Bar;

Mayfair English Kitchen & Bar,
Block D, Menara Taiko,
PJ Trade Centre,
No 8 Jln PJU 8/8A,
Damansara Perdana,
47820 Selangor
03-7726 4131

Last but not least, a picture of me celebrating Merry Guinness.

IMG_2344

Till the next post, peeps. :D

Cheers
Robb

First Post of 2011 and Kinnaree Food Review with GPlusMY

Hey there!

Happy New Year!

Well, it's 8 days late but better than never right?

Am not gonna kid myself with making New Year resolutions and etc but am just going to be myself and continue expressing myself. After all, blogging is all about expressing yourself in the way you want to.

So here goes the first way of me expressing myself in 2011.

zuzu

Say hi to Zuzu! In case you're new to my blog, Zuzu is my son. :D

Alright, now for a long due post, a short food review (cause I'm no food blogging expert but I can tell what I am willing to put in my mouth and what not though) at Kinnaree, Jaya One.

------------------------------------------

IMG_2287

Basically Kinnaree is a Thai restaurant catering to working adults (especially for those who enjoyed their Thailand trips because of the food) and in the same time enjoy a nice dining experience within a closed compound, rather than an open air restaurant.

A group of bloggers from the GlitteratiPlusMY club were invited to attend a special food session at Jaya One a few weekends ago and Kinnaree was the first outlet we visited. Here's me (who has gained a lot of weight since my last picture on my blog) with a Nuffnang T-shirt. :P

IMG_2294

A large variety of food were served ranging from appetizers, sides and mains. I'm just going to share what I liked best from the session so here goes. :P

IMG_2298

Spicy Pomelo Salad (above) is really tasty. It is mixed with prawn, chicken, chili paste, coconut flakes and I'm sure some secret recipe things inside.

IMG_2301

Thai food will never be complete without Tom Yum Kung. The above is Tom Yum Kung extra spicy! Look at the abundance of chili padi seeds to find out how spicy it was for me. It was good but I do think there was room for improvement. :D

IMG_2303

I never imagined that I would love eating fish that much in my life. I'd say the best dishes I had at Kinnaree was definitely the 2 fish dishes. The above is a Deep Fried Boneless fish (Tamarind) served with 'Pla Sam Rod' (sweet sour spicy sauce). It was crispy and the sauce is just superb.

IMG_2306

Steamed fish never tasted so good for me since forever. Accompanied by Spicy Lime Sauce, the fish meat was fresh and pack a pinch for those who crave tastiness on steam food. Definitely a must try if you're dining here.

The dishes are priced slightly above average as the restaurant caters for working adults (perfect for lunch meetings) but do watch out for their weekend promotions (last I heard it was free flow of ordering a variety of dishes for a fixed price).

Here's the address for your reference;

Kinnaree Thai Restaurant
12-1 Palm Square, Jaya One,
72A Jalan University, 46200 Petaling Jaya
Selangor, Malaysia.

Tel: 03-7957 3910
Hp: 017 247 0399
Fax: 03-7957 3920

---------------------------------------

If I'm staying anywhere near Jaya One, I'm quite sure my wallet will go dry much more often due to excessive over-budget dining. LOL.

Am gonna end here today. Am going to play World of Warcraft.

Yes, I officially don't have a life.

Cheers
Robb